search


0-9 | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Custom Search

brad paisley

"This Is Country Music" (2011)

This Is Country Music Lyrics – Brad Paisley

You're not supposed to say the word "cancer" in a song.
And tellin' folks Jesus is the answer can rub 'em wrong.
It ain't hip to sing about tractors, trucks, little towns, and mama, yeah that might be true.
But this is country music and we do

Do you like to drink a cold one on the weekend and get a little loud
Do you wanna say I'm sorry or I love you but you don't know how?
Do you wish somebody had the nerve to tell that stupid boss of yours
to shove it next time he yells at you?
Well this is country music and we do

So turn it on, turn it up, and sing a long
This is real; this is your life in a song
Yeah this is country music.

Are you haunted by the echo of your mother on the phone
Crying as she tells you that your brother is not coming home?
And if there's anyone that still has pride and the memory of those
that died defending the old red, white, and blue,
This is country music and we do

So turn it on, turn it up, and sing a long
This is real; this is your life in a song
Just like a road that takes you home
Yeah this is right where you belong
This is country music
This is country music
He Stopped Loving Her Today
Hello Darling
God Bless the USA
Amarillo by the Morning
Stand by your Man
Mama Drive
Take Me Home
I Walk the Line
Country Boy Can Survive

Old Alabama Lyrics – Brad Paisley (with Alabama)

She’d rather wear a pair of cut-off jeans than a fancy evening dress,
And with her windows rolled down and her hair all blown around, she’s a hot southern mess...
She’ll take a beer over white wine and a campfire over candle light,
And when it comes to love, oh her idea of a romantic night...

Is listenin’ to old Alabama, drivin' through Tennessee...
A little Dixieland Delight at the Right Time of the Night,
And she can’t keep her hands off of me-ee-eee!

And now we’re rollin’ down an old back road,
I got the steering wheel in one hand...
We’ll find a hideaway where she and I can play,
In Mother Nature’s band...

Now we’re listenin’ to old Alabama, parked somewhere in Tennessee...
A little Dixieland Delight and It Feels So Right,
And It’s Love In The First Degree-ee-eee!

Forget about Sinatra or Coltrane, or some ol’ Righteous Brothers song,
And Barry White ain’t gonna work tonight, if you really wanna turn her on;
Play some back home come on music that comes from the heart,
Play something with lots of feeling, ‘cause that’s where music has to start…

Now we’re listenin' to Old Alabama, and we’re drivin' through Tennessee,
A little Dixieland Delight and It Feels So Right and its Love in the First Degree...

Yeah’ you know we’re listenin' to Old Alabama (old Alabama) drivin' through Tennessee (Tennessee)
A little Why Lady Why at The Right Time of The Night
Oh and she can’t keep her hands off of me-ee-eee

Oh, play me some old Alabama,
Oh, play me some old Alabama...
Won’t you play me some old Alabama,
Play me some old Alabama...
Won’t you pla-ee-ay-ay
yeee-haw!!!

A Man Don't Have To Die Lyrics – Brad Paisley

Well he yelled out from the back row look here preacher man
We all know you're new here but you need to understand
It don't really scare us when you yell and shake your fist
You see we already know that hell exists

Its six months short of thirty years when the boss man lays you off
No thankin you, no parachute, and no shiny new gold watch
Its payments you cant make on a house that you cant sell
See a man don't have to die to go to hell
No you don't have to die to go to hell

So tell us bout them angels and how they fly around and sing
Tell us how to get there cause we all want to be
Restin in the arms of Jesus no shame or pain or tears
There's hell enough to go around down here

Its a place out by the airport where the girls dance just for you
And all you feel is drunk and broke and lonely when they're through
Its waking up with nothing but that stale tobacco smell
See a man don't have to die to go to hell
Nah you don't have to die to go to hell

Oooh oooh oooh [x2]

Its every other weekend and Wednesdays with your kid
And knowin that he'll hate you when he finds out what you did
Cause you'd all still be together if you loved his momma well
There ain't no end to the stories we could tell
Yeah a man don't have to die to go to hell

So tell us bout them angels how they fly around and sing

Oooooh oooh ooohohhh [x2]

Camouflage Lyrics – Brad Paisley

Kevin wasn't really all that popular in school
But I remember well the day I thought now that guy's pretty cool
He pulled into the parking lot and everybody cheered
Because he had gone and painted his entire Chevy Cavalier camouflage

Camouflage it disappears when it pulls out of his garage
Camouflage-camouflage

I asked Jenny to the prom and her mom knew how to sew
So she made a matching tux and gown from Duck Blind Mossy Oak
We took pictures in the backyard before we went to the dance
And the only thing that you can see is our faces and our hands

Camouflage, camouflage
Camouflage you should've have seen the way it popped with her coursage
Camouflage, camouflage, ain't nothing that doesn't go with camouflage

You can blend in in the country
You can stand out in the fashion world
Be invisible to a white tail and irresistible to a redneck girl

Camouflage, camouflage
Oh you're my favorite color camouflage

You can blend in in the country
You can stand out in the fashion world
Be invisible to a white tail and irresistible to a redneck girl

Well the stars and bars offend some folks and I guess I see why
Nowadays there's still a way to show your southern pride
The only thing as patriotic as the old red white and blue
Is green and gray and black and brown and tan all over you

Camouflage, camouflage
Designed by Mother Nature and by God

It's camouflage, camouflage
Oh you're my favorite color camouflage

Remind Me Lyrics – Brad Paisley (with Carrie Underwood)

[Brad]
We didn't care if people stared
We'd make out in a crowd somewhere
Somebody'd tell us to get a room
It's hard to believe that was me and you
Now we keep saying that we're OK
But I don't want to settle for good not great
I miss the way that it felt back then I wanna feel that way again

[Brad] Been so long that you'd forget the way I used to kiss your neck
[Carrie] Remind me, remind me
[Brad] So on fire so in love. Way back when we couldn't get enough
[Carrie] Remind me, remind me

[Carrie]
Remember the airport dropping me off
We were kissing goodbye and we couldn't stop
[Brad] I felt bad cause you missed your flight
[Carrie and Brad] But that meant we had one more night

[Carrie]
Do you remember how it used to be
We'd turn out the lights and we didn't just sleep
[Brad] Remind me, baby, remind me
[Carrie]
Oh, so on fire so in love
That look in your eyes that I miss so much
[Brad] Remind me, baby, remind me

[Brad] I wanna feel that way
[Carrie] Yeah, I wanna hold you close
[Brad and Carrie]
Oh, if you still love me
Don't just assume I know

[Carrie] Baby, remind me, remind me

[Carrie] Do you remember the way it felt?
[Brad] You mean back when we couldn't control ourselves
[Carrie] Remind me
[Brad] Yeah, remind me
[Carrie]
All those things that you used to do
That made me fall in love with you
Remind me, oh, baby, remind me

[Brad]
Yeah, you'd wake up in my old t-shirt
All those mornings I was late for work
Remind me

[Brad and Carrie] Oh, baby, remind me

[Carrie] Oh, baby, remind me, baby, remind me
[Brad] Yeah, you'd wake up in my old t-shirt
[Carrie] Oh, yeah, remind me
[Brad] Baby, remind me

Working On A Tan Lyrics – Brad Paisley

She's got the focus
she's got the time
she's got a deeper shade in mind
She's got headphones
She's got spring break Swimsuit and Coppertone 8

She's working on a tan
She's sitting in the sand chilling in a chair, flower in her hair margarita in her hand
Soaking up the sun getting next to nothing done
there's a term paper due in a week or two only she don't give a damn
She's working on a tan
working on a tan

All the Kappa Sigma boys been lifting weights hitting that gym drinking protein shakes
they got a cooler full of beer and it's loaded in the jeep why do you think they're going to the

Beach

Because she's working on a tan
She's sitting in the sand, chilling in a chair, flower in her hair margarita in her hand
Soaking up the sun getting next to nothing done
shes attracting a crowd got their tongues hanging out but she don't give a damn
She's working on a tan
working on a tan

Yeah so many things run thing her mind?.reapply
So this week while you are stuck in your cubicle or your serving Starbucks or you're still in

School
far from rubbing sunscreen on your skin sorry but I have to rub it in

She's working on a tan
She's sitting in the sand, chilling in a chair, flower in her hair margarita in her hand
Soaking up the sun getting next to nothing done
forget her grades forget her GPA she don't give a damn
She's working on a tan
working on a tan

Love Her Like She's Leavin' Lyrics – Brad Paisley (feat. Don Henley)

We cut the cake everybody danced and some people drank too much
You looked like the cover of Brides magazine and I looked like some guy in the tux
I'll never forget when your Uncle Bill pulled up a chair and sat down
He said son I've been married now 45 years and pointed at you through the crowd

And said

[Chorus]
Love her like she's leaving
Like it's going to end if you don't
Love her like she's leaving
Oh and I guarantee she won't

He said it's sending her flowers for no reason at all and notes on the fridge every day
An unexpected gift at an unexpected time, that keep the lawyers away
It's easy to take forever for granted with tin cans tied to your car
I know she tells you that she'll always be there but I'm telling you if you're smart

[Chorus]

She could have any man she wants you know it's true
Best way to keep her is to keep her wanting you

[Chorus]

Love her like she's leaving
Oh and I guarantee she won't

One Of Those Lives Lyrics – Brad Paisley

Rush hour traffic,
Always puts me in a bad mood.
I got chewed out by the boss today,
And now I'm stuck on highway 92.

Then you call me on my cell phone,
While I'm cussin' out a Cadillac.
You say remember Tom and Jenny's little boy?
Well, the doctors say the cancer's back.

Man its been one of those days,
When I been thinking poor me.
I got no right to complain I guess,
Cause right now all I can see.

Is a little angel in a Yankees cap,
It makes me realize.
It's just been one those days for me,
But for him it's been one of those lives.

Everybody under my roof,
Is healthy- knock on wood.
Oh but I sure do sweat the small stuff,
I don't thank God as much as I should.

Tonight I'm thinking about Tommy and Jenny,
And how they spent the last four years.
All those extended stays in Memphis,
All the sleepless nights, the prayers, the tears.

It's just been one of those days,
Where I was thinking poor me.
I got no right to complain I guess,
Cause right now all I can see.

Is that family moving back to Target House,
It makes me realize.
It's just been one those days for me,
But for them its been one of those lives.

And so it's been one of those days,
I let things get to me.
I got no right to complain,
Cause when I look around I see.

Folks that are fightin' for every breath,
And it makes me realize.
It's just been one for those days for me,
But for them it's been one of those lives.

Toothbrush Lyrics – Brad Paisley

Love starts with a toothbrush,
A Bic razor and a Dixie cup
A little splash of aftershave,
Before you leave for that first date
See stars in both your eyes
After that long kiss goodnight

Forever starts with a suitcase,
A Sneaking out the window getaway
To the car parked by the curb,
Gassed up for a Gatlinburg
A little chapel and a couple of rings
Will get you two toothbrushes by the bathroom sink

Everything that's anything
Starts out as a little thing
Just needs a little time and room to grow
Step by step, day by day
It all adds up along the way
And the next thing that you know

Life starts with a little house,
A corner lot on the edge of town
A weed eater and a picket fence
You think it's good as the getting gets
Then she wakes up feeling bad
You both wonder what's up with that

Everything that's anything
Starts out as a little thing
Just needs a little time and room to grow
Step by step, day by day
It all adds up along the way
And the next thing that you know

One night around eight o'clock
You scrub him down then you dry him off
You pick him up and put his little feet
On the stool by the bathroom sink
You grab the crest and the Dixie cup
It all hits you as he opens up...
Love starts with a toothbrush